The Oklahoma Boating Safety Act deals with liability of boat owners when they allow another to operate their boat. It must be recognized that any boat owner who operates their craft negligently and causes property damage to another’s property or injures another person while operating their boat may be liable for damages pursuant to Oklahoma Law. However, the issue becomes as to whether or not a person loaning his boat or personal watercraft to another may be held liable for that persons negligence. The Oklahoma Boating Safety Act gives us guidance in that regard. Section 4215 of the act states as follows: “The owner of a vessel shall be liable for any injury or damage occasioned by the negligent operation of such vessel, whether such negligence consists of a violation of the provisions of the statutes of this state, or the violation of any municipal ordinance, or neglecting to observe such ordinary care and such operation as the rules of the common law require. The owner shall not be liable, however, unless such vessel is being used with his express or implied consent. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to relieve any other person from any liability which he would otherwise have.”