Amazines Free Article Archive
www.amazines.com - Tuesday, December 01, 2020
Read about the most recent changes and happenings at Amazines.com
Log into your account or register as a new author. Start submitting your articles right now!
Search our database for articles.
Subscribe to receive articles emailed straight to your email account. You may choose multiple categories.
View our newest articles submitted by our authors.
View our most top rated articles rated by our visitors.
* Please note that this is NOT the ARTICLE manager
Add a new EZINE, or manage your EZINE submission.
Add fresh, free web content to your site such as newest articles, web tools, and quotes with a single piece of code!
Home What's New? Submit/Manage Articles Latest Posts Top Rated Article Search
Google
Subscriptions Manage Ezines
CATEGORIES
 Article Archive
 Advertising (133434)
 Advice (161172)
 Affiliate Programs (34757)
 Art and Culture (73748)
 Automotive (145650)
 Blogs (75225)
 Boating (9844)
 Books (17221)
 Buddhism (4128)
 Business (1329024)
 Business News (426383)
 Business Opportunities (366354)
 Camping (10967)
 Career (72752)
 Christianity (15849)
 Collecting (11638)
 Communication (115068)
 Computers (241942)
 Construction (38921)
 Consumer (49685)
 Cooking (17067)
 Copywriting (6653)
 Crafts (18205)
 Cuisine (7543)
 Current Affairs (20419)
 Dating (45889)
 EBooks (19696)
 E-Commerce (48224)
 Education (185303)
 Electronics (83507)
 Email (6407)
 Entertainment (159839)
 Environment (28927)
 Ezine (3039)
 Ezine Publishing (5451)
 Ezine Sites (1550)
 Family & Parenting (110929)
 Fashion & Cosmetics (196424)
 Female Entrepreneurs (11847)
 Feng Shui (131)
 Finance & Investment (310448)
 Fitness (106332)
 Food & Beverages (62917)
 Free Web Resources (7940)
 Gambling (30223)
 Gardening (25149)
 Government (10533)
 Health (629685)
 Hinduism (2206)
 Hobbies (44055)
 Home Business (91582)
 Home Improvement (251105)
 Home Repair (46178)
 Humor (4832)
 Import - Export (5453)
 Insurance (45105)
 Interior Design (29585)
 International Property (3485)
 Internet (191007)
 Internet Marketing (146477)
 Investment (22849)
 Islam (1167)
 Judaism (1356)
 Law (80453)
 Link Popularity (4595)
 Manufacturing (20858)
 Marketing (98999)
 MLM (14136)
 Motivation (18221)
 Music (27012)
 New to the Internet (9496)
 Non-Profit Organizations (4048)
 Online Shopping (129631)
 Organizing (7805)
 Party Ideas (11852)
 Pets (38069)
 Poetry (2234)
 Press Release (12683)
 Public Speaking (5635)
 Publishing (7528)
 Quotes (2407)
 Real Estate (126636)
 Recreation & Leisure (95398)
 Relationships (87678)
 Research (16170)
 Sales (80337)
 Science & Technology (110257)
 Search Engines (23488)
 Self Improvement (153226)
 Seniors (6236)
 Sexuality (35949)
 Small Business (49283)
 Software (83015)
 Spiritual (23475)
 Sports (116089)
 Tax (7659)
 Telecommuting (34067)
 Travel & Tourism (307866)
 UK Property Investment (3121)
 Video Games (13428)
 Web Traffic (11748)
 Website Design (56838)
 Website Promotion (36596)
 World News (1000+)
 Writing (35790)
Author Spotlight
ELLISEN WANG

I'm Ellisen, nice to meet you! Obviously you're here because you want to know who I am. Wel...more
CACEY TAYLOR

Im just a man who likes to be happy and see others happy. Im into home business, sports, family, and...more
AYESHA GULZAR

Medical and Pharmaceutical Research writer Doctor of Pharmacy/Pharm D /RPh ...more
ROBERT HOWARD

The Word of God is as, “Sweet as Honey”. God has Taken Me Through a Whole Lot of Things...more
ANISH SAH

My Name is Anish Sah, I am an Internet Marketing and SEO Expert, Social Media Guru and young Entrepr...more


Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules by Sun Morph





Article Author Biography
Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules by
Article Posted: 11/30/2012
Article Views: 118
Articles Written: 75
Word Count: 561
Article Votes: 0
AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules


 
Advertising,Advice,Blogs

The Cisco® 10GBASE SFP+ modules is one kind of fiber transceiver who offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Main features of Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules include: it has the smallest 10G form factor ,hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch and optical inter operability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link. What;s more, it supports not only 10GBASE Ethernet and OTU2/OTU2e, “pay-as-you-populate” model, digital optical monitoring capability, but also the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco.

Then, some introductions about different kinds of the Cisco 10GBASE SFP+Modules.
Cisco SFP-10G-SR
The Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.
The SFP-10G-SR price is favorable in Fiberstore. The following products price are favorable in Fiberstore.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X
The Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X is a 10GBASE-SR module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM
The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF). To ensure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3 or OM4. The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module also supports link lengths of 300m on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco FET-10G
The Cisco FET-10G Fabric Extender Transceiver support link lengths up to 100m on laser-optimized OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber. It is supported on fabric links only from a Nexus 2000 to a Cisco parent switch. Note this product is not orderable individually.

Cisco SFP-10G-LR
The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X
The Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X is a multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-ER
The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR
The Cisco SFP-10G-ZR is a multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2/OTU2e module. It supports link lengths of up to about 80 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). This interface is not specified as part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard and is instead built according to Cisco specifications.

Cisco SFP+ Twinax Copper Cables
Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax direct-attach cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco offers passive Twinax cables in lengths of 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3 and 5 meters, and active Twinax cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.

Related Articles - fiber transceiver, SFP-10G-SR price,

Email this Article to a Friend!

Receive Articles like this one direct to your email box!
Subscribe for free today!

 Rate This Article  
Completely useless, should be removed from directory.
Minimal useful information.
Decent and informative.
Great article, very informative and helpful.
A 'Must Read'.

 

Do you Agree or Disagree? Have a Comment? POST IT!

 Reader Opinions 
Submit your comments and they will be posted here.
Make this comment or to the Author only:
Name:
Email:
*Your email will NOT be posted. This is for administrative purposes only.
Comments: *Your Comments WILL be posted to the AUTHOR ONLY if you select PRIVATE and to this PUBLIC PAGE if you select PUBLIC, so write accordingly.
 
Please enter the code in the image:



 Author Login 
LOGIN
Register for Author Account

 

Advertiser Login

 

ADVERTISE HERE NOW!
   Limited Time $60 Offer!
   90  Days-1.5 Million Views  

 

Great Paranormal Romance


TIM FAY

I am not a writer nor am I trying to become a writer. I am an average person with average intelligen...more
STEVERT MCKENZIE

Stevert Mckenzie, Travel Enthusiast. ...more
PAUL RICE

hello everyone l been on the net since 2000 and enjoy my work l work as an affiliate and also have w...more
DAMIAN POWELL

Demonstrated exceptional leadership in the government and private sector at an executive level. Skil...more
XTAGE XIXTEEN

My name is Kingsley Chihozie. Am from the western part of Africa, Nigerian. Am a graduate of Abia St...more
LAURA JEEVES

At LeadGenerators, we specialise in content-led Online Marketing Strategies for our clients in the t...more
CHRIS BURTON

I am an International Corporate Consultant specialising in the bespoke formation of offshore compani...more
SUSAN FRIESEN

Susan Friesen, founder of the award-winning web development and digital marketing firm eVision Media...more
JASON NG

Jason Ng has a huge passion for the health and fitness industry as he strongly believes that having ...more
GENE MYERS

Author of four books and two screenplays; frequent magazine contributor. I have four other books "in...more

HomeLinksAbout UsContact UsTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyFAQResources
Copyright © 2020, All rights reserved.
Some pages may contain portions of text relating to certain topics obtained from wikipedia.org under the GNU FDL license