It seems like everyone is talking about castor oil these days - and for good reason! Castor skin oil is a multiple purpose vegetable oil, extracted from seeds called castor beans, naturally found in tropical areas like Africa, parts of Asia and South America. Originally used as a fuel for lamps in ancient Egypt, this natural hair oil is incredibly versatile and has been used for thousands of years. Castor oil is a popular natural treatment for common conditions like skin ailments, but most notably, it helps with digestive issues. Nowadays, it is more diversified in its utility, and is found more frequently in skin care products, food and medicine. Moisturization
Castor oil is often nicknamed a “miracle oil” because it’s used for many health and beauty treatments. This natural emollient is rich in ricinoleic acid, which locks in moisture by preventing water loss and drawing moisture from the air to the outer layer of your skin. When used in a massage, castor oil is very slowly absorbed into the skin, so you don’t need to keep reapplying it like you do with other massage oils. Combined with other oils, it creates a super hydrating powerhouse that will help with dry or irritated skin. This makes it a perfect remedy for those with skin conditions like psoriasis.
Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial and Antifungal The fatty acids in castor oil have amazing anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties, that when used topically, reduces swelling and relieves pain. Ideal for those with conditions such as acne or arthritis, this natural moisturizer will simultaneously reduce and soothe the inflamed area. Castor oil increases the count of certain white blood cells within hours of application, which initiates a higher production of antibodies to help your body fight off harmful bacteria, viruses and even cancer. |
Healthy Hair and Scalp Yes, castor oil is good for your hair and scalp! This natural hair conditioner is especially good for dry or damaged hair, because castor oil keeps hair strong and healthy. Applying fats like castor oil to the hair on a regular basis helps lubricate the hair shaft, increasing flexibility and decreasing the chance of breakage. This not only adds a beautiful shine, but can help prevent split ends and breakage. This natural hair oil also has anti-dandruff properties that reduce those irritating flakes, and soothe an irritated scalp.
Wondering why castor skin oil is sometimes a clear, translucent yellow, and other times, it is almost black in colour? Great question! While both oils come from the same castor bean, they are different products. To put simply, you have: Castor Oil (which is yellow or clear in colour) and Black Castor Oil. Castor oil is made by pressing fresh castor beans and because no heat was used to create this product, it has been “cold-pressed”. Black Castor Oil is made by roasting the castor bean and then using heat to extract the oil. This is what gives it the dark colour, due to the burnt ashes of the castor bean. This method was first started in Jamaica, which is why black castor oil is often referred to as Jamaican Black Castor Oil.
Related Articles -
castor oil, aquableu, hair oil, body oil,