If there is one ingredient you cannot live without when it comes to controlling oily hair and skin, it's Zinc PCA. |
Zinc PCA is the zinc salt of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid and it is highly effective in contributing to a healthy hair and scalp by reducing the amount of sebum that is produced. Sebum is the body's natural oil production, which of-course we need. However, many people find themselves to be the unfortunate victims of an overactive sebaceous gland, which leads to oily hair and skin as well as related problems such as skin and scalp acne.
Zinc PCA can be found in number of different products to treat hair and skin. If you're looking for it in your local beauty shop, you'd have the best luck by reading the labels on products labelled as “clarifying”. These soaps and shampoos use Zinc PCA as a main ingredient to help keep skin and hair clean, unclog oily pores and generally improve your condition and appearance.
This product is also used in many dandruff shampoos, because it helps reduce the white flaking of the scalp and relieves the itchy sensation that usually accompanies dandruff.
Other studies have shown that Zinc PCA can inhibit the formation of wrinkles, reduce or eliminate body odour and has even been used in combination with other ingredients to stimulate new hair growth.
For these reasons, it is widely becoming available in body and face creams, lotions, sunscreens and other beauty and anti-aging products. Most studies have indicated little difference in the effects of products that are left on (such as lotions) versus products that are rinsed away (such as shampoos and washes).
If you haven't noticed Zinc PCA on the ingredients label of any products, check again. This powerful and versatile little ingredient is poised to revolutionize the health and beauty industry for effectively offering oil free smoothness and anti-aging properties to both hair and skin.
Discover more gorgeous beauty tips and advice at our beauty website.
Related Articles -
beauty tips, beauty,