Included are the exact location of the DUI arrest and your statements as to you had been drinking alcohol, if any. California DMV serves the DUI Lawyer a REQUEST FOR DISCOVERY "...including any statements, writings…or things which are relevant to this proceeding.” Your rights must be observed: 1. Right to adequately prepare and present evidence at the hearing [California Government Code 11507.6]. 2. Due process right to present evidence [Govt Code 11425.10]. 3. Due process right to rebut evidence [Govt Code 11425.10]. * California Government Code Section 11515 requires the California Department of Motor Vehicles to take “official notice…of any generally accepted technical or scientific matter within the agency’s special field, and of any fact which may be judicially noticed by the courts of this state.” California Evidence Code Section 452(g) permits the Department to further take official notice of facts and propositions that are of such common knowledge within the territorial jurisdiction of the court that cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute.