Amazines Free Article Archive
www.amazines.com - Thursday, October 29, 2020
Read about the most recent changes and happenings at Amazines.com
Log into your account or register as a new author. Start submitting your articles right now!
Search our database for articles.
Subscribe to receive articles emailed straight to your email account. You may choose multiple categories.
View our newest articles submitted by our authors.
View our most top rated articles rated by our visitors.
* Please note that this is NOT the ARTICLE manager
Add a new EZINE, or manage your EZINE submission.
Add fresh, free web content to your site such as newest articles, web tools, and quotes with a single piece of code!
Home What's New? Submit/Manage Articles Latest Posts Top Rated Article Search
Google
Subscriptions Manage Ezines
CATEGORIES
 Article Archive
 Advertising (133422)
 Advice (161146)
 Affiliate Programs (34755)
 Art and Culture (73741)
 Automotive (145654)
 Blogs (75203)
 Boating (9843)
 Books (17221)
 Buddhism (4128)
 Business (1328968)
 Business News (426370)
 Business Opportunities (366335)
 Camping (10967)
 Career (72752)
 Christianity (15848)
 Collecting (11638)
 Communication (115068)
 Computers (241945)
 Construction (38923)
 Consumer (49684)
 Cooking (17066)
 Copywriting (6639)
 Crafts (18205)
 Cuisine (7543)
 Current Affairs (20418)
 Dating (45882)
 EBooks (19695)
 E-Commerce (48223)
 Education (185291)
 Electronics (83503)
 Email (6407)
 Entertainment (159838)
 Environment (28929)
 Ezine (3039)
 Ezine Publishing (5450)
 Ezine Sites (1550)
 Family & Parenting (110923)
 Fashion & Cosmetics (196425)
 Female Entrepreneurs (11845)
 Feng Shui (131)
 Finance & Investment (310448)
 Fitness (106330)
 Food & Beverages (62911)
 Free Web Resources (7939)
 Gambling (30221)
 Gardening (25144)
 Government (10530)
 Health (629693)
 Hinduism (2206)
 Hobbies (44054)
 Home Business (91576)
 Home Improvement (251125)
 Home Repair (46170)
 Humor (4834)
 Import - Export (5453)
 Insurance (45105)
 Interior Design (29581)
 International Property (3485)
 Internet (191001)
 Internet Marketing (146459)
 Investment (22838)
 Islam (1167)
 Judaism (1356)
 Law (80475)
 Link Popularity (4595)
 Manufacturing (20854)
 Marketing (98973)
 MLM (14136)
 Motivation (18219)
 Music (27012)
 New to the Internet (9495)
 Non-Profit Organizations (4048)
 Online Shopping (129629)
 Organizing (7803)
 Party Ideas (11852)
 Pets (38068)
 Poetry (2234)
 Press Release (12682)
 Public Speaking (5635)
 Publishing (7527)
 Quotes (2407)
 Real Estate (126635)
 Recreation & Leisure (95388)
 Relationships (87667)
 Research (16165)
 Sales (80335)
 Science & Technology (110255)
 Search Engines (23486)
 Self Improvement (153217)
 Seniors (6236)
 Sexuality (35948)
 Small Business (49293)
 Software (83012)
 Spiritual (23475)
 Sports (116093)
 Tax (7659)
 Telecommuting (34066)
 Travel & Tourism (307841)
 UK Property Investment (3121)
 Video Games (13428)
 Web Traffic (11740)
 Website Design (56837)
 Website Promotion (36588)
 World News (1000+)
 Writing (35788)
Author Spotlight
PAUL RICE

hello everyone l been on the net since 2000 and enjoy my work l work as an affiliate and also have w...more
ELLISEN WANG

I'm Ellisen, nice to meet you! Obviously you're here because you want to know who I am. Wel...more
CACEY TAYLOR

Im just a man who likes to be happy and see others happy. Im into home business, sports, family, and...more
NATALIE BAKER

I am pleased to write about incredible women who can make the world healthy and prosperous. My exper...more
SHOVON JOARDER

Shovon Joarder has been working as Freelance Marketing Project Manager for over four years. He also ...more


SFP Transceivers From FiberStore by Sun Morph





Article Author Biography
SFP Transceivers From FiberStore by
Article Posted: 11/17/2013
Article Views: 459
Articles Written: 75
Word Count: 734
Article Votes: 0
AddThis Social Bookmark Button

SFP Transceivers From FiberStore


 
Communication,Electronics,Telecommuting
According the different parameters and applications, FiberStore's SFP transceiver includes 100M & 1G SFP, SONET/SDH SFP, 4G SFP, CWDM & DWDM SFP, BIDI SFP, and Copper & SGMII SFP.

100M & 1G SFP The "100M & 1G SFP" is just a short name of Fast Ethernet & Gigabit Ethernet SFP and sometimes called FE & GE SFP. Fast Ethernet SFP (100BASE-X) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Fast Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network, while Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceivers are designed to use with Gigabit networks. They are all compliant to IEEE 802.3 standards and have different types to fit for 1000Base-SX, LX/LH, EX, ZX and 1000Base-T applications. FiberStore provides a complete range of FE & GE SFP modules.

SONET/SDH SFP FiberStore's multi-rate 2.67Gbps transceivers integrate optics and electronics in a SFP. These SFP modules are compatible with the SONET/SDH and ATM standards, and provide a fully OC-48 SONET compliant interface between the SONET/SDH photonic layer and the electrical layer. Although optimized for OC-48/STM-16, the SONET/SDH SFP modules provide multi-rate capabilities and can be used from OC-3/STM-1 (155 Mbps) up to 2.67Gbps. For example, they can support OC-3/STM-1, OC-12/STM-4 (622 Mbps), and OC-48/STM-16 (2.488 Gbps) data rates for multimode, short-reach, intermediate-reach, and long-reach applications.

4G SFP 4G SFP is most used in Fibre Channel application. It is a a high performance, cost effective module at data rates of 4.25Gbps. It supports 4x/2x/1x Fibre Channel and is also compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.3. It is fully compliant to the SFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA) and the Fibre Channel 400-M5/M6-SN-1 specification. The transmitter uses a VCSEL, FP or DFB laser, and receiver uses an APD or PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA). All FiberStore's 4G SFP modules are class 1 laser safe and can come with digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM). They are with different data rates, including 4G & 2G Fibre Channel SFP. And there is also 8G Fibre Channel SFP as a plus type.

CWDM & DWDM SFP CWDM SFP provides scalable and easy-to-deploy Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel services in optical networks. It enables the design of flexible multiservice networks. The CWDM SFP consists of three sections: an uncooled CWDM DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. There are 18 center wavelengths available from 1270 nm to 1610 nm, with each step 20 nm. These wavelengths are compliant to the ITU G.694 CWDM standard.

DWDM SFP transceiver provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 100 Mbps to 2.5Gbps. It allows the use of fiber-conserving WDM solutions in standard switches and routers, eliminating the need for a separate optical transport device. FiberStore's DWDM SFPs are capable of supporting data rates from 155Mbps to 2.488Gbps, as well as 622Mbps, Gigabit Ethernet, and 1G and 2G Fibre Channel.

BIDI SFP BIDI SFP (Bi-Directional SFP) is a compact optical transceiver module used for both telecommunication and data bidirectional communications applications. It is also commonly used in Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 1/2/4 Fibre Channel and SDH/SONET networks. FiberStore's BIDI SFP can be produced either with SC or LC simplex ports, used in both transmission and receiving. By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface, it can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, at lengths of hundreds of kilometers. The most typical wavelength combination is 1310/1490, 1310/1550 and 1490/1550.

Copper & SGMII SFP FiberStore's 1000BASE-T or 10/100/1000BASE-T Autonegotiation RJ45 Copper SFP transceiver is a high-performance duplex data link for bi-directional communication, integrated with a Category 5 unshielded, twisted-pair copper cable. The Copper SFP can be installed into optical SFP slots enabling an optical Ethernet port (1000Base-X) to be converted into a copper Ethernet port (1000Base-T). The transceiver supports 1000Mbps (or 10/100/1000Mbps) full duplex data-links with 5-level Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM) signals. It is compatible with Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards.

FiberStore's SGMII SFP is designed for Fast Ethernet applications, requiring an SGMII interface in the host system. With high performance MCU in the transceiver, the build-in PHY can be easily configured to run the SGMII interface protocol. With a SERDES interface and no clock, the SFP transceiver supports 100Mbps/125Mbps Fast Ethernet only. It is 100BASE-FX SFP Fast Ethernet Interface Converter on Gigabit SFP Ports.

Source: http://www.fiberopticshare.com/buy-affordable-sfp-transceivers-from-fiberstore.html

Related Articles - fiber optic transceiver, SFP module,

Email this Article to a Friend!

Receive Articles like this one direct to your email box!
Subscribe for free today!

 Rate This Article  
Completely useless, should be removed from directory.
Minimal useful information.
Decent and informative.
Great article, very informative and helpful.
A 'Must Read'.

 

Do you Agree or Disagree? Have a Comment? POST IT!

 Reader Opinions 
Submit your comments and they will be posted here.
Make this comment or to the Author only:
Name:
Email:
*Your email will NOT be posted. This is for administrative purposes only.
Comments: *Your Comments WILL be posted to the AUTHOR ONLY if you select PRIVATE and to this PUBLIC PAGE if you select PUBLIC, so write accordingly.
 
Please enter the code in the image:



 Author Login 
LOGIN
Register for Author Account

 

Advertiser Login

 

ADVERTISE HERE NOW!
   Limited Time $60 Offer!
   90  Days-1.5 Million Views  

 

Great Paranormal Romance


JASON NG

Jason Ng has a huge passion for the health and fitness industry as he strongly believes that having ...more
STEPHEN BYE

Steve Bye is currently a fiction writer, who published his first novel, ‘Looking Forward Through The...more
STEVERT MCKENZIE

Stevert Mckenzie, Travel Enthusiast. ...more
LAURA JEEVES

At LeadGenerators, we specialise in content-led Online Marketing Strategies for our clients in the t...more
GENE MYERS

Author of four books and two screenplays; frequent magazine contributor. I have four other books "in...more
DAMIAN POWELL

Demonstrated exceptional leadership in the government and private sector at an executive level. Skil...more
TIM FAY

I am not a writer nor am I trying to become a writer. I am an average person with average intelligen...more
ADRIAN JOELE

I have been involved in nutrition and weight management for over 12 years and I like to share my kn...more
SUSAN FRIESEN

Susan Friesen, founder of the award-winning web development and digital marketing firm eVision Media...more
MICHAEL BRESCIANI

Rev Bresciani is the author of two Christian books. One book is an important and concisely written b...more

HomeLinksAbout UsContact UsTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyFAQResources
Copyright © 2020, All rights reserved.
Some pages may contain portions of text relating to certain topics obtained from wikipedia.org under the GNU FDL license